PRIVACY

PRIVACY INFORMATION NOTICE

The following information notice is provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 “Personal Data Protection code” (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”) and in accordance with Articles 13-14 of the EU Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter “GDPR”), to those who interact with this website (hereinafter referred to as the “Site” or “Website”) under the ownership of CMP Global Medical Division, whose registered office is in Piazza della Pace, 9-40134 Bologna (BO) Italy, Tax identification number and VAT identification number 03252431204 (for the sake of brevity referred to as “CMP”).

The following note has the purpose of providing information on the processing of the personal data of those who interact with the Website and/or those who have access to the features and services offered by it, including, by way of example but not of limitation, participation in contests or initiatives, online purchase of products and services, participation in the discussion forum, etc.

The information provided applies exclusively to this Website and other websites under the ownership of CMP, and does not concern any websites that may be visited by an user via external links found in this Site.

All users must carefully read the present Privacy Policy before submitting any personal information and/or filling any electronic form available on the Website.

1. CATEGORIES OF PROCESSED DATA
CMP may collect data, such as aggregated information while browsing the Site, User ID and password, name, surname, place of residence, place and date of birth, email address and other information knowingly provided by the user during the registration, while participating in contests and/or initiatives, while purchasing products and services or while submitting other requests through the Site. The Website may be accessed by the users without providing their personal data, however, some parts of the same require compulsory registration.

1.1 Browsing Data
The computer systems and software procedures dedicated to the functioning of the website automatically collect, during browsing, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the Website, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) format of the requested resources, the time when the request is made, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters concerning the user’s operating system and computer environment.

This information is not collected to be associated with identified users, and it may be used by CMP
to obtain anonymous statistical information on how the site is used and/or to make sure it is working properly.

This data could also be used to ascertain liability in the event of hypothetical cyber-crimes or in the event of damages caused to the website.

1.2 Cookies
This website uses cookies. To find out more about the cookies we use, please read our Cookie Policy. (Comprehensive information on Cookies)

1.3 Personal data provided by users
CMP collects some personal data submitted by users using registration forms, or voluntarily provided by users in order to participate in events or initiatives organized by CMP, or to purchase products and services offered on this Website.

2. PURPOSE FOR THE DATA PROCESSING
The personal data provided by using the Website will be processed solely for the following purposes:
a) provide the services or sell the products requested by the user, manage the user’s concluded contracts, complete administrative, accounting, tax and legal procedures, comply with the requests of the users;
With regards to this purpose, data processing is necessary in order to fulfil contractual obligations and, therefore, does not require specific consent of the interested party.
b) to improve your experience while using our website, as well as the products and services provided by the Controller. In addition to this, to make sure that the website and its content are working properly.
The data processing is put in place when these purposes arise from a legitimate interest of the holder;
c) to send you advertising messages about offers and promotions that you might be entitled to benefit from.
d) to carry out profiling activities, so as to analyze and create information regarding the user, their preferences, behaviours, consumer choices and browsing experiences.
The above mentioned activity is carried out using electronic means, such as cookies. (For further information please read the section dedicated to comprehensive information on Cookies. (cookie policy);
For this purpose, the data processing is carried out only under explicit consent of the user.

3. PROCESSING METHODS
With regards to Data Processing, all the necessary steps will be taken to comply with the principles of confidentiality, adequacy, relevance, fairness, lawfulness and transparency of the GDPR.

The Data processing is carried out using electronic means, in accordance with the requirements of current legislation. We have adopted security measures to protect personal data against loss, unlawful or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

4. MANDATORY OR OPTIONAL NATURE OF THE PROVIDED DATA
Depending on the cases, users need to provide their personal data (better defined on the corresponding data gathering form, marked with an asterisk) to have access to some restricted areas of the Website. This is also necessary when the users intend to participate in contests and/or initiatives, when processing their request and in order to deliver the requested services and products. In case this data is not provided, users will have no access to the Website’s restricted areas. Therefore, they will not be able to receive the requested information, services and products or participate in the contests and/or initiatives of their interest.

Given that the processing of such data has the purpose of complying with the users’ requests, in addition to concluding and carrying out contracts between both parties, it does not require explicit consent from the user.

Regardless of the above, providing personal data for marketing and profiling purposes is optional, therefore such data can be processed only under explicit consent of the user. In case the consent is not provided, users can nevertheless have access to different areas of the Website, participate in the contests and initiatives of their interest and receive the requested products and information.

5. COMMUNICATION AND DISSEMINATION OF THE PERSONAL DATA
In order to accomplish the purposes described in point number 2 and to the extent necessary for this matter, users’ personal data might be available to CMP’s employees, collaborators and/or agents, designated responsible for processing such data, within the limits of the tasks and duties allocated to them.
The following entities might have access to your personal data, after being entrusted with such responsibility, as they are involved in related and accessory activities, and support CMP operations, and the latter may require these entities to complete the above-mentioned tasks, to the extent necessary for this matter and in accordance with the purposes described in point number 2:

(i) Computer system administrators and managers working for CMP;
(ii) Database managers and creators working for CMP;
(iii) Entities in charge of collecting data, provided by the users, on the purchase of products and services;
(iv) Entities in charge of giving administrative, account, tax and legal assistance or counselling to CMP;
(v) Entities in charge of giving marketing assistance or counselling to CMP;
(vi) Entities who offer logistic, shipping and transport services to CMP;
(vii) Entities authorized by law, regulations and/or the European Legislation to access personal data.

More detailed information on the names of data processors can be obtained by writing to the Data Controller at the following address: info@cmpglobal.it

In addition to the above, subject to prior consent of the data subject, we may share your data with third parties working on the publishing industry or in one of the following areas, with whom CMP may collaborate: interactive and social media platforms, large-scale consumption, delivery, financial and insurance services, automotive sector, humanitarian and charity organizations, telecommunications, marketing and promotional services.

6. DATA CONTROLLER
The Data Controller of Personal Data is CMP Global Medical Division (with registered office in Piazza della Pace, 9- 40134, Bologna (BO) Italy, Tax identification number and VAT identification number 03252431204 ).
We inform you that CMP Global Medical Division has a Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted through the following email address: info@cmpglobal.it

7. RETENTION OF THE PERSONAL DATA
The data provided by the users will be processed for the duration of our contractual relationship and, after termination of the latter, for the period laid down by law, all in order to comply with legal obligations. In some cases, it may be necessary to retain the above mentioned information for a longer period for reasons related to legal claims or defences, or to comply with further legal obligations or with the orders of the Authorities.

8. RIGHTS OF CONCERNED PARTIES
With regards to Data Processing, before CMP users have the following rights:

• Access: you are entitled to demand a confirmation that personal data concerning you are being processed. You can demand from the responsible person to reveal further information on the data processing hereby explained. Lastly, you can demand to receive the above mentioned data, within reasonable limits.

• Rectification: you have a right of rectification and/or completion against the data collector, insofar as the processed personal data that are concerning you are incorrect or incomplete.

• Deletion: you can demand that the personal data concerning you, collected and processed by CMP, be deleted, insofar as it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, if the are no subsisting objections or controversies, in case you are revoking your consent or appealing against the data processing, if the personal data concerning you were processed in an unlawful way or in case deletion of the personal data concerning you is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation.

• Limitation: you can demand a limitation of the processing of the personal data concerning you, provided that the conditions referred to in Article 18 of the GDPR are fulfilled. In that case, your personal data will not be processed, except for retention, without your previous consent, with the exception of what is explicitly stated in the same Article in subparagraph 2.

• Objection: you are entitled at any moment to enter an objection to the processing of personal data concerning you, for reasons arising from our legitimate interest, insofar as there are no legitimate reasons, that prevail over yours, to continue processing your information. By way of example, for the exercise or defence of legal claims. Your objection will always prevail over our legitimate interest in processing your personal information for marketing purposes.

• Data Portability: you have the right to receive your personal data or to transmit these data to another responsible person designated by you, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. We also inform you that, in accordance with Article 7, paragraph 3 of the GDPR, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on previous consent.

We also inform you that you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (the Italian Data Protection Authority).

In order to exercise those rights, report problems or seek clarification on the processing of your personal data, you can send an email to the following address: info@cmpglobal.it

Lastly, we inform you that you can send your requests through regular mail, addressing the Data Controller.